Basil Oil (Basilicum)

Botanical Name: Ocimum Basilicum

Country Of Origin: India

Cultivation: Organically/Traditionally Cultivated

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Parts Extracted From: Leaves and Flowers

Shelf Life: 4-5 Years

Colour & Appearance: Pale Yellow to Amber Yellow Free Flowing Liquid

Safety & Warnings: Holy Basil Essential Oil may (oral usage) inhibit blood clotting, cause drug interactions, cause skin & mucous membrane sensitization. Contraindications: May interact with pethidine, MAOIs or SSRIs, anticoagulant medication, major surgery, peptic ulcer, hemophilia & other bleeding disorders.

Advantages & Applications: Basil oil used in food, perfumery and cosmetic industries.
In many Asian and African countries, basil oil has its application in traditional medicines.
It is advantageous for the treatment of nervous disorders and stress causing headaches, migraines and allergies.
Oil of basil is used for asthma, bronchitis and sinus infections.
Basil oil is also effective in treatment of constipation, nausea, vomiting and cramp.
Basil oil helps to control acne.

Category:

Close Menu
WhatsApp chat